Artists

2017

Columbia University:

  • Antoneta Kusijanovic Alamat, film
  • Jennie Allen, film
  • Marc Atkinson, musical theater
  • Jonah Bleicher, film
  • Robin Cameron, visual arts
  • Shayok Misha Chowdhury, theater
  • Lacey Conley, writing
  • Greg Cuellar, theater
  • Grace DeGennaro, visual arts
  • Ming Ding, film
  • Ben Hoover, musical theater
  • Rachel James, film
  • Myna Joseph, film
  • Nico Kiefer, theater
  • Deneen Reynolds Knott, theater
  • Colm McNally, musical theater
  • Danny Rocco Mitarotondo, theater
  • Kate Mulley, theater
  • Joelene Noelle, film
  • Amy Ragus, visual arts
  • Emily Skillings, poetry
  • Frank Sprigner, sound artist
  • Phumzile Sitole, theater
  • Jillian Walker, theater
  • Pinar Yorgancioglu, film
  • Laura Zlatos, film

NYU

  • Nikko Benson, musical theater
  • Kiera Bono, performance
  • Joey Contreras, musical performance
  • Robert Gonyo, theater
  • Richard Hanson, musical theater
  • Emily Gardner Xu Hall, musical theater
  • Peter Hodgson, musical theater
  • Edison Hong, musical theater
  • Allison Kaufman, audio/video
  • Hansol Kim, musical theater
  • Laura Kravitz, dance
  • Chae Lee, musical theater
  • Yoonmi Lee, musical theater
  • Chang Liu, visual arts
  • Victoria Mack, theater
  • Jessica Mantel, performance
  • Divya Maus, musical theater
  • Ariel Mitchell, musical theater
  • Steven Pestana, art history
  • Ethan Philbrick, performance
  • Emily Roller, musical theater
  • Julia Ross, theater
  • Aaron Sherwood, visual arts
  • Jill Sigman, performance
  • Emily Simons, musical theater
  • Kate Thomas, musical theater
  • Indah Walsh, dance
  • Kathleen Wrinn, musical theater

SAIC

  • John Bannon, visual arts
  • Josh Dihle, visual arts
  • Adam Webster, visual arts

VASSAR

  • Andrew Rose, visual arts
  • Mark Elijah Rosenberg, film
  • Hope Singsen, performance

COLLABORATORS

  • Kiori Kawai, dance, Osaka University of Arts, Japan
  • Laura Grill, musical theaterperformance New England Conservatory of Music, Boston
  • Heidi Henderson, dance, Smith College, Northhampton, MA
  • Laura Iris Hill, theater, Ballarat Academy of Performing Arts, Australia
  • Kristin Norderval, performance, Doctor of Musical Arts, Manhattan School of Music
  • Charlie Oh, musical theater, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
  • Erica Patricia Saucedo, performance, University of Texas at Austin
  • Anna Savant, theater, Occidental College, Los Angeles

 2016

Columbia University:

  • Jennie Allen, film
  • Willy Berliner, film,
  • John Bowe, writing
  • James Ryan Caldwell, theatre
  • Alexander P. Cannon, film
  • Julie Cohen, writing
  • Scott Ebersold, theatre, (website)
  • Jeana Edelman, visual arts
  • Matthew Gelman, writing
  • Ricardo A. Hernandez Anzola, film
  • Jonah King, performance, sculpture, video (website)
  • Tsering Lama, writing
  • Andrew K. Li, film
  • Meadbhb McHugh, theatre
  • Melody, Nixon, writing
  • Tim O’Connor, film, (website)
  • Renée Marie Petropoulos, film
  • Keola Racela, film, (website)
  • Jordan Rathus, visual arts
  • Elizabeth B. Rose, film
  • Kathleen Ross, writing
  • Eric Miner Schuman, film
  • Sarah Sweeney, visual arts, (website)
  • Lauren Whitehead, theatre
  • Alison Woods, writing

NYU

  • Berit Ahlgren, dance
  • Tati Barrantes, film
  • Maggie-Kate Coleman, musical theatre
  • Christine Doempke, performance
  • Ty Defoe, musical theatre, (website)
  • Dewey Fleszar, musical theatre (website)
  • Erato A Kremmyda, musical theatre, (website)
  • Chanelle Pearson, film
  • Tidtaya Sinutoke, musical theatre, (website)
  • Jeff Stark, visual arts (website)
  • John Douglas Weidner, theatre

School of the Art Institute of Chicago:

Vassar College:

  • Ava Dakota Kim, writing
  • Serge Levy, writing, photography, (website)
  • Lillian Mooney, theater
  • Elizabeth White, visual arts (website)

Catslair Residents:

  • Douglas Barrett, Ph.D., music composition, writing State University of NY at Buffalo
  • Naima Ramos, filmmaker/writer/performer, Howard University and Brooklyn College (CUNY) (website)

2015

  • Columbia University:
  • Jessy Abraham, writing
  • Marina Blitshteyn, writing
  • Marc Atkinson, theater ( website )
  • Meredith Broussard, writing( website )
  • Jonathan Camuzeaux, theater
  • Pamela Council, visual arts ( website )
  • Grace DeGennaro, visual arts ( website )
  • Megan Foster, printmaker
  • Simóne Hanukai, theater ( website )
  • Ben Hoover, theater
  • Christopher Kondrich, poetry ( website )
  • Beth Livermore, writing
  • Mary Mann, writing ( website )
  • Sarah Oh, film
  • Catherine Park, writing
  • Bea Parsons, painter
  • Iesh Thapar, film ( website )
  • Raj Travedi, film
  • Julia Weldon, music composition ( website )

 

  • New York University:
  • Alexander Nagel, IFA – Director of Graduate Studies
  • Anshuman Bhatia, theater
  • Mia de Bethune, installation, artist and weaver ( website )
  • Michael Cooper, musical theater ( website )
  • Madeline Wilson, photographer ( website )

 

  • School of the Art Institute of Chicago:
  • John Bannon, installation/sculpture ( website )
  • Jeremy Bolen, mixed media ( website )
  • Andrea Goldman, film ( website )
  • Andy Hall, photography ( website )
  • Noe Kidder, film ( website )
  • Georgia Wall, video

 

  • Vassar College:
  • Josh Baum, music ( website )
  • Anton Dudley, musical theater
  • Rebecca Morgan Frank, poetry
  • Jessica Berger Gross, writing
  • Carol Goodman, writing ( website )
  • Madeline Cichy, painting ( website )
  • Mark Elijah Rosenberg, film ( website )
  • Alexandra Scott, writing, music  ( website )
  • Marion Spencer, dance ( website )
  • Catherine Park, writing
  • Julia Weldon*, music composition (website )

 

  • Catslair Residents and/or Collaborators:
  • David Grazian, writer, University of Chicago
  • Lani Fu, theater, Virginia Tech
  • Carl Fudge, printmaker, Tyler School of Art (website )
  • Julia Forrest, photographer, Hartford Art School ( website )
  • Valeria Koutmina, artist weaver, The School of the Visual Arts
  • Megan McClain, theater, University of MA, Amherst
  • Jeremy Pickard, theater, O’Neil National Theater Institute
  • Harry Poster, theater, University of NC School of the Arts
  • Dean Wetherell, writer, film, Stanford University
  • Jennifer Wiles, dancer, Leslie College
  • Madeline Wilson, photographer, Bard College

2014

  • Columbia University:
  • Meghan Maguire Dahn, poetry/visual art
  • Joshua Howes, writing/media art ( website )
  • Matthew Salyer, writing
  • Alexandra Sears, writing
  • Craig Teicher, poetry ( website )
  • Margret Ann Thors, writing
  • Alexandra Watson, writing
  • New York University:
  • Mia de Bethune, writing
  • Juliet Jacobson, painting ( website )
  • Taro Masushio, sculpture, installation ( website )
  • Nickolas Typaldos, photography/video
  • Yi Xin Tong, visual arts/poetry ( website )
  • School of the Art Institute of Chicago:
  • Glenn and Deborah Doering (DOE Projekts), installation/sculpture ( website )
  • Kirk Gittings, photography ( website )
  • Alan Labb, photography website )
  • Mayumi Lake, photography website )
  • Draga Susanj, installation/ sculpture ( website )
  • Daniele Wilmouth, documentary film ( website)
  • Margaret Hawkins, writing ( website )
  • Vassar College:
  • Kate Gartrell, painting ( website )
  • Jane Gregory, poetry
  • Daphne Kalotay, writing ( website )
  • Timur Civan, cinematographer
  • Rachel Lowery, film, art direction, production design
  • Devin McDuffy, film, performance
  • R. Ian Simpson, film director, producer website )
  • Caroline Symons, film production
  • Ethan Slater, film, performance
  • Sara Wolkowitz, film producer ( website )
  • Sophia Betz, film editor, producer
  • Carrie Cheek, cinematographer website )
  • at CATSLAIR
  • Bard College, Simon’s Rock, Philip Breslow, sound
  • Harvard Graduate School of Design

Earthos Institute;
Philip Norton Loheed, architecture, urban planning/design, Boston Architectural College School of Landscape Architecture
Patricia Schroeder Loheed, architecture, urban planning/design, Boston Architectural College School of Landscape Architecture
Ninian Stein,  anthropology, environmental science, Smith College
Sarah Howard, geology, architecture, public policy, Tufts Urban Environmental Policy and Planning

  • University of the Arts, London, Erica Scourti, media artist ( website )
  • Cooper Union, Bryan Zimmerman, Laura Ortman, multi-media installation/music ( website )
  • Norwegian Theatre Academy (Norway) Marit Sirgmets, performance

2013

  • SAIC:
  • Anne Elizabeth Moore, writer/artist ( website )
  • Geoffery Alan Rhodes, film/installation ( website )
  • John E. Bannon , sculpture ( website )
  • Mayumi Lake, photography, performance, video (website )
  • Columbia University:
  • Bryan VanDyke, writing ( website )
  • Lizzie Reinhard, writing
  • Aaron Garretson, writing
  • Hannah Assadi, writing
  • Craig Teicher, writing
  • Michael Conforti, writing
  • Claire Dunnington, writing
  • Josh Howes, writing ( website )
  • Amber Galeo, writing
  • Ilka Pinheiro, writing
  • Adam Boretz, writing
  • Vassar College:
  • Anton Dudley, playwright
  • Frederick Deknatel, poetry ( website )
  • Joshua Baum, video ( website)
  • Victoria Bond, installation
  • Sierra Nelson, poetry
  • Elizabeth Green, writing
  • Elizabeth Gramm, environmental studies
  • NYU:
  • Terence Nance, film/video ( website ) Collaborators: Sanford Biggers, Che Grayson, Chanelle Pearson, and Shawn Peters
  • Molly Dilworth, installation ( website )
  • Julie Sass,  painter and curator ( website )
  • Alice Wang, photography
  • Ivelisse Jimenez, painting and sculpture ( website )

2012

  • SAIC:
  • Arthur Polendo & Maraya Lopez, installation ( website )
  • Jesse Ball, writing ( website )
  • James Kao, painting ( website )
  • Alex McKay, photography
  • Columbia University:
  • Carmen Adamucci, writing ( website )
  • Sara Freeman, writing
  • Robert Ostrom, poetry
  • Ilana Manaster, writing
  • Wistar Murray writing ( website )
  • Diana Khoi Nguyen, writing
  • Jeffrey Weaver, writing
  • David Varno, writing
  • Vassar College:
  • Nathan Hall, music ( website )
  • Alexis Neider, painting and drawing ( website )
  • Jackie Thomas-Kennedy, writing ( website )
  • Joy Wood, writing
  • NYU:
  • Brooke Moyse, painting ( website )
  • Ivette Zighelboim, painting & drawing ( website )
  • Frank Parga,painting & drawing ( website )

2011

  • SAIC:
  • Alex McKay, installation ( website )
  • Noe Kidder, video ( website )
  • Joanna Anos, writing/poetry
  • Dan Price, sculpture ( website )
  • Rena Leinberger, sculpture website )
  • Christine Taylor, photography ( website )
  • Rachel Pollak, video
  • Andrea Goldman, video ( website )
  • Sung Soo Kim, photography, sculpture, fiber art ( website )
  • Souk Jin Park, fiber art
  • Elise Rassmussen, installation (website)
  • Columbia University:
  • Joseph Cermatori, theater
  • Per Billgren, photography  (website)
  • Vassar College:
  • Alexa Meade, painter ( website )
  • Christina Tenaglia, sculpture ( website )
  • Gina Ruggeri, painting/drawing ( website )
  • Elizabeth Thach, installation ( website )
  • Erika Mijlin, filmmaker/writer ( website)
  • Ellen Foster
  • Alexandra Thom, art history
  • Cait Porter, painting (website)

2010

  • SAIC:
  • Faith Wilding, performance ( website )
  • Hyla Willis, performance ( website )
  • Ginger Krebs, performance ( website )
  • Mark Jeffery, performance ( website )
  • Judd Morrissey, electronic literature, performance video ( website )
  • Sara Black, performance ( website )
  • Charlie Roderick, performance ( website )
  • Lori Talley, performance
  • Noe Kidder, video ( website )
  • Mark Gallay, sound
  • Vassar College:
  • Alexa Meade, painter ( website )
  • Joe Letourneau, performance, sculptor ( website )
  • Anna Tarshish, art historian
  • Mollie Flannery, painter
  • Columbia University:
  • Gabriel Martinez and Per Bilgren, installation
  • Jesse Weiss, installation
  • Grayson Cox, painter
  • Eric Palgon, painter

2009

  • SAIC:
  • Jeffrey Janson, painter
  • Mark Jeffery, performance ( website )
  • Judy Koon, painter
  • Judd Morrissey, electronic literature, performance video ( website )
  • Jane Beatrice Wegscheider, photo collage, installation ( website )
  • Columbia University:
  • Cara Benedetto, painter
  • Mira Dancy, painter
  • Paul Heyer, painter
  • Erik and Nin Wysocan, installation and jewelry design
  • Natallie Beall, installation artist (website)
  • Vassar College:
  • Rishad Gambhir, art historian
  • Sacha Ingber, installation atist
  • Mary Catherine Halfpenny, painter ( website )
  • Christopher Manchester, painter

2008

  • SAIC:
  • Nathan Butler, performance
  • Emily Carter, animation
  • Rebecca Carter, animation ( website )
  • Melissa Jay Craig, sculptor ( website )
  • Lori Felker, performance video
  • Kathryn Trumbull Fimreite, painter ( website )
  • Paula Henderson, painter ( website )
  • Jeffrey Janson, painter
  • Ginger Krebs, performance, video ( website )
  • Ann Lewinson, writer ( website )
  • Deanna C. Lee, works on paper ( website )
  • Merry-Beth Noble, works on paper, video ( website )
  • Elise Rasmussen, photo installation
  • Annelise Ream, works on paper ( website )
  • Chae eun Rhee, painter
  • Sniedze Rungis, photography, graphics, sculpture
  • Montana Torrey, video, photography ( website )
  • Jane Beatrice Wegscheider, photo collage, installation (website)
  • Hague Williams, printmaking, photography ( website )
  • Matthew Woodward, drawing ( website )
  • Shannon Stratton, curator
  • Judith Leemann, fiber
  • Christine Taylor, photography, performance ( website )
  • Sung Soo Kim, photography, sculpture, fiber art ( website )
  • Lori Talley, performance

2007

  • SAIC:
  • Wafaa Bilal, performance, video
  • Ann Chen, painting/photography
  • Irina and Razvan Botea, film
  • Margaret Chapman, writer
  • Mary Cross, poet
  • Erik Fabian, performance ( website )
  • Mark Gallay, sound
  • Allison Gruber, writer
  • Seung Jae Kim, photography ( website )
  • Noe Kidder, video ( website )
  • Mayumi Lake, photography, performance, video
  • Judith Leemann, works on paper, video
  • Sheelah Murthy and husband, performance
  • Merry-Beth Noble, work on paper, video ( website )
  • David Prince, sculptor, video ( website )
  • Brian Torrey Scott, performance video
  • Dana Vinger, film
  • Danièle Wilmouth, performance, film ( website )

2006

  • SAIC:
  • Sally Allatalo, artist books ( website )
  • Mary Walling Blackburn, video, performance
  • Jeff Harms, performance, video, sound
  • Jeffrey Janson, painter
  • Mark Jeffery, performance ( website )
  • Judy Koon, painter
  • Shanna Linn
  • Eric Wert, painter ( website )
  • Kendra Mack, photography
  • Marci Rae McDade, works on paper, curator
  • Judd Morrissey, electronic literature, performance video ( website )
  • Michael Newman, art historian
  • Brian Torrey Scott, performance video
  • Sumakshi Singh, installation ( website )
  • Dave Snyder, poet
  • Tim Walker, photography
  • Ann Chen, painting/photography

2005

  • SAIC:
  • Eileen Favorite, writer
  • Chad Gerth, performance video ( website )
  • Jeffrey Janson, painter
  • Mark Jeffery, performance ( website )
  • Judy Koon, painter
  • Judith Leemann, works on paper, video
  • Judd Morrissey, electronic literature, performance video ( website )
  • Beau O’Reilly, playwright
  • Tim and Carolyn Ottmers, sculptor
  • Martin Perdoux, writer
  • Theo Stanley, film
  • Brian Torrey Scott, performance video

2004

  • SAIC:
  • Jerry Bleem, sculpture
  • Daniel Borzusk, poetry
  • Romi Crawford, art historian
  • Kristen Elling, drawing
  • Dara Greenwald, drawing ( website )
  • Kathryn Hixson, art historian
  • Trevor Martin, performance
  • Murray Mckay, video
  • Mary Patten, performance
  • E.W. Ross and Patricia, drawing